Friday, October 2, 2009



The Basics

Stage Name : T.O.P
Former Stage Name : Tempo
Real Name: Choi Seung Hyun (최승현)
Birthdate: November 4, 1987 (1987-11-04) (age 20)
Height: 180cm
Weight: 65kg
Blood type: B
Kpop group: Big Bang
Talent Agency: YG Entertainment
Education Background: Seoul Art College (Majoring in Musical)
Skills: Rapping, beat boxing, composing
Hobbies: Reading and swimming
Likes: Theatrical performances, musicals, and fashion designing
Position: Rapper / Beat Boxing
- Admires; Omarion, Usher, Jay-Z, B2K

Career & Accomplishments:

>Rapper/Co-Producer of the Group BIGBANG.

>TOP participated as a featured artist to rap in the song "그대만 보여요 (I only see you)

> had participated as a featured artiste for rap part of Um Jung Hwa’s comeback album title song “D.I.S.C.O”.

>Before joining Big Bang, he performed in clubs and even won KBS Radio's "Rap Battle" in 2003.

>He became a part of the Korean Drama "I am Sam" and played the top fighter in the school "Chae Mu Shin " and he impressed the viewers with his acting skills. watch it here:

>In early 2009 he will be in the drama called "IRIS" alongside Lee Byung Hun.
Information on Iris:


Director: Kang Je Gyu (Taegukgi: The Brotherhood Of War), director Lee Hyung Min (I’m Sorry, But I Love You)

T.O.P will play an assassin that’s sent by IRIS, a secret organization hidden in America to assasinate Lee Byung Hun’s character who belongs to NSS, another secret organization and Kim Tae hee.

With over 20 million dollars invested in “IRIS”, the 20-episodes drama will start filming in countries like Russia, Japan, China, America plus other overseas countries in October. It is scheduled for broadcast in the earlier part of 2009.

The first scene was the skiing scene of Lee Byung Hun and Kim Tae Hee couple. On 16th, Jung Joon Ho has joined the filming scene, TOP will join on 19th, and Kim Seung Woo will depart on 23rd. Iris is going to be aired on late 2009, and there will be 20 episodes.

제보 및 보도자료 < 저작권자 ⓒ 머니투데이 스타뉴스 >

The project most similar to Iris is the joint Korea-Japan “telecinema” production featuring a stable of Japan’s top screenwriters with Korean directors and producers, to be shown in theaters and on television in both countries. The difference is that the telecinema is more like an omnibus film, with separate parts written and filmed by a different team, featuring separate actors. (One being Hero Jaejoong and Han Hyo-joo’s Heaven’s Postman.)

Iris is scheduled to air on KBS in September

Post taken from: Chau @


[end of IRIS news]

>TOP participated as a featured artiste to rap in the song "그대만 보여요 (I only see you)

>“Best Looking Member in the group” POPS IN SEOUL Number 5

>Had a hard time practicing dance when he entered YG but soon realized that it will hone his discipline.

>Written the song "A GOOD MAN"

>Big Bang TOP’s 1st part appearance on SBS Family Outing has given the show a new highest viewership (26%) (There was, in particular, one scene where he had been so afraid of catching an Angler fish and had resorted to hypnotising it to catch it.).'

>said: "to inspire people and become BIG"

>Performed at club in Gangnam 2002-2005

>Performed with STARZ at 2004

Personal Life

>During elementary school, he was known for his hip hop and rapping skills.

>He is known for his sense of fashion (like all the bigbang members) and popularized wearing spiked masks.

>on MBC "Brain Battle" was asked by Kim Na Young the question "What is the cap for the age range for when you have a girlfriend?". TOP had answered, “Infinity(∞)”.

>He was a delinquent before.

>His talent was honed in hiphop bars.

>The death of his Bestfriend in a car accident made him write mroe and concentrate on Music.

>Voted as Number1 idol who has a good-looking family (ETN Entertainment Station).

>Her sister is also gaining much popularity.

>People MADE an issue with the "Lee Hyori Kiss" in MKMF.

>I heard his ex girlfriend is the girl in "A love to Kill." [this, i cannot confirm though.]

>T.O.P. is also seen sporting sunglass, especially shutter shades, those worn by Kanye West

>the grandson of late writer Seo Geun Bae.

> Im the remember album thanks to (he has a good handwriting,) im so jealous. :(

>wants to be called TOP-Hyung

> fastest one in Bigbang to count calories

> does not feel good when pictures of his family members are scattered online.

> He is not confident with his looks, so he likes to cover it when he goes out.

>His hospitalization last 5th of November stirred 'suicidal thoughts' issues but the official statement cleared things up:
TOP was already down with flu on 5th November, and he was working overnight until 4am in the morning doing recording. Furthermore on his birthday on the 4th, he went out drinking even though he usually cannot hold his liquor well. And after all this, he went home after after feeling fatigue and took medicine. His body couldn’t take the stress as he didn’t have the time to sleep and rest enough, and was admitted into the hospital.”