Thursday, August 27, 2009

The battle of leaders.

Real Name: Kwon Ji-yong (권지용)

Date of Birth: August 18, 1988 (age 20)(1988-08-18)

G-Dragon is the leader of Big Bang. He has been trained by YG Entertainment since the age of twelve, often at the side of fellow member Tae Yang. He often composes and produces the group’s material. His first mini-album is scheduled to be released in August, 2009.

  • Birth name: Min Sunye
  • Date of birth: August 12, 1989 (1989-08-12) (age 19)
  • Additional Notes:
    • Featured in Mighty Mouth’s song “Energy”.
    • Sang “일월지가” (”Sun and Moon“) for “Han Sung Byul Gok”.
    • Composed the “Man Won” song.
    • Featured in Lee Bul’s MV ‘Forever’.
    • Featured in JYP’s song ‘Breakup In The Daylight’.

Birth name Jung Yunho
Also known as (U-Know Yunho),(Yunho)
Born February 6, 1986 (1986-02-06) (age 23), Gwangju, South Korea

U-Know was born and raised in Gwangju, South Korea. He has a younger sister, Jung Jihye. At the age of thirteen he joined SM Entertainment, after winning a dance competition.

Birth name Park Jung-soo
Also known as Leeteuk (official)
Eeteuk (unofficial)
Born July 1, 1983 (1983-07-01) (age 25)
When Leeteuk and his older sister (Park Inyoung) traveled to Myeongdong for a holiday in 2000, he was recommended by a talent scout to audition for SM Entertainment’s Starlight Casting System, an audition that selects musicians, actors, dancers, and models. After several test recordings and performances, he signed into SM Entertainment, becoming its official trainee. That same year, he had his first quick television appearance as an extra in the MBC Korean drama All About Eve and appeared as a brief model for Pepsi in 2002. In 2003, Leeteuk was put into a five-member boy band with future band mate Donghae, but the project quickly dropped. They were then put into the large rotational group Super Junior along with ten other boys. Older than the other trainees, Leeteuk became the leader of the group

Birth name: Kim Taeyeon (Hangul: 김태연 Hanja: 金泰姸)
Date of birth: March 9, 1989 (1989-03-09) (age 20)

Had solo songs with “만약에” (”If”) on the Hong Gil Dong soundtrack and “들리나요?” (”Can You Hear Me?”) on the Beethoven Virus soundtrack.

Lee Jinki (이진기), born December 14, 1989 (1989-12-14)
(age 19),
better known by his stage name Onew (온유).
The leader and oldest member in the group, he was discovered at the “2006 S.M.
Academy Casting”. Onew collaborated with Lee Hyun Ji, former member of project group Banana Girl, for her song “Vanilla Love”.

Birth Name: Park Jae-Beom (Hangul:박재범)
Birthdate: April 25, 1987 (1987-04-25) (age 22)
Religion: Christianity
Languages: Korean, English
Position: Leader/Lead Dancer/Lead rapper/Support vocal
Biography: He was born and lived in Seattle, USA where he also auditioned. He graduated from Dankook University.

Stage name: Park Gahee (Hangul: 박가희)
Birth name: Park Ji-young (Hangul: 박지영)
Date of birth: December 25, 1982 (1982-12-25) (age 26)
Position: Leader, Lead vocalist, rapper

Name: 김현중 / Kim Hyun Joong (Gim Hyeon Jung)
Profession Actor, singer
Birth date: 1986-June-6
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Weight: 68kg
Height: 180cm
Blood type: B
Star sign: Gemini
Education : Kyonggi University (Graduated from Hanyang High School, Seoul)
Religion: Christian

Kim debuted as the leader of SS501 in 2005. In addition to their musical activities, SS501 participated in two reality shows — Thank You For Waking Us Up (2005) and Thank You For Raising Us (2006) — that profiled the group’s life together. They also appeared in MNet’s Idol World in 2007, which showed SS501 doing various missions in Japan.

Park Gyuri (박규리)

Date of birth: May 21, 1988 (1988-05-21) (age 20)

Park Gyuri was a child actress and in another company before she left and auditioned for DSP, she first debuted onscreen in a cameo appearance in Lee Jun Ki’s pomegranate commercial.

Name : Choi Jong Hun (Korean: 최종훈) (Often romanized as Jong Hoon)
Birthday : March 7, 1990 (1990-03-07) (age 19)
Education : Shindongshin Middle Information Industry High School (Korean: 신동신정보산업고등학교)

Attending Gyeonggi University since March 2009, majoring in Digital Music
Position in band : Piano, Guitar, Leader

Real Name: Kim Ki Bum (김기범)
Birth date: December 29, 1990 (1990-12-29) (age 18)
Family: Parents, Older Brother
Talents: Composing Music, Poppin’ Dance, Japanese, Piano, Singing, Composing, Acting.
Facts: He is the younger brother of SS501’s Kim Hyung Joon, he’s a former member of Xing. He can speak in Japanese.

NOTE: Do not be confused with Super Junior’s Kim Kibum, Shinee’s KiBum and Boys Over Flowers’ actor (Yi Jung) Kim Sang Bum.

Hyojin Kim 제아 (Jea)
September 18, 1983 (1983-09-18) (age 25)
Main Vocals